Twisted Knee
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2013
Nic Head above Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 36600 18410
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today by police to assist a 17 yearr old girl from Cheshire who had injured her knee after becoming stuck in mud near Sheffield Pike. Her friends put her into a sleeping bag and tent to keep her warm while waiting for the Team to arrive.

The casualty’s leg was splinted and she was put on to a stretcher and lowered down the fell to a waiting team ambulance. After transfer back to the Team’s rescue base for re-assessment she was released to travel to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle in the care of her group.

The rescue took 3.5 hours and involved 14 team members