Woman with ankle injury on High Street
Incident Type: Rescue
18/09/2013
High Street
Grid reference: NY 43894 10624
At 1437 on Wednesday 18th September Patterdale MRT were called to assist a 45 year old woman who had fallen and injured her ankle.

Patterdale MRT, Penrith MRT and the Great North East Air Ambulance were all mobilised to attend the incident given the remote location. Whilst the two mountain rescue teams were assembling the Air Ambulance managed to reach the scene and evacuate the casualty to hospital in Carlisle.