Two walkers separated on Loadpot Hill
Incident Type: Rescue
12/09/2013
Loadpot Hill, above Howtown
Grid reference: NY 45627 19172
At around 1700 on Thursday 12th September, Patterdale MRT were called to assist two walkers from Rochdale who had become separated in low cloud on Loadpot Hill. One walker was located by team members ascending to Loadpot Hill and the second walker was located near to the summit by one of the Team's two search dogs.
Nine team members were involved for approximately five hours.