Woman assisted from the fell
Incident Type: Rescue
08/09/2013
Path above Kepple Cove
Grid reference: NY 34991 16647
The Team were called by the Police to reports of 57 year old woman from Stockport who has suffered an epileptic fit on the zig-zag path above Kepple Cover. She had been walking with a group when the fit occured and had initially been assisted by a passing doctor.
When team members arrived at the scene she was still not fully recovered and so was stretchered down to a waiting team landrover. She was driven back to Ogilvie House, the Team's rescue centre, where a further assessment was conducted by ambulance paramedics before she rejoined her party for the journey back to Manchester.