Broken Ankle on Red Screes
Incident Type: Rescue
04/09/2013
Red Screes above Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39796 08639
At approximately 1410 on Wednesday 4th September Patterdale MRT were called to assist a 22 year old woman from Leeds who had fallen and broken her ankle on Red Screes, above the Kirkstone Pass Inn. The team assessed her on scene, administered pain relief then carried her down to a waiting ambulance.
14 team members were involved for approximately two hours.