Man reported missing on Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Search
03/09/2013
Gowbarrow Park above Lyulph's Tower
Grid reference: NY 40571 20626
A contractor working on the water supply on the fells above Lyulph's Tower with a digger was reported missing when he failed to arrive on site. The Team were called by Cumbria Police but stood down almost immediately when he turned up safe and well.