16 year old suspected fractured ankle while Ghyll Scrambling
Incident Type: Rescue
31/08/2013
Freeze Beck Boredale Head
Grid reference: NY 41300 15800
At approximately 12.50 hours Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called to the aid of a 16 year old with a suspected fractured ankle.The girl was ghyll scrambling with an organised party when the accident happened.
Upon arrival at scene the team assessed the injury, gave pain relief and splinted the ankle before stretchering her off the fell to the waiting team land rover ambulance. The team then transported the casualty to Pooley Bridge for transfer to a county ambulance and onward journey to hospital.
The rescue involved nine team members and took three hours to complete.