15 Year Old Falls From Tree
Incident Type: Rescue
26/08/2013
Cherry holme Island, Lake Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 17115 39335
At approximately 1500hrs Patterdale MRT were called to assist HM Coastguard / North West Ambulance Service to evacuate a 15yr old male who had fallen from a tree while on Cherry Holme Island on lake Ullswater. The male was treated on scene for a suspected fractured arm by the Team Doctor and then evacuated using the Team's rigid rescue boat "Patrick Scotty" to the waiting ambulance for transfer to the Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle. The rescue was attended by 10 members and lasted approximately 2hrs.