Flashing Lights Seen on Fell
Incident Type: Search
15/08/2013
Silver Crag
Grid reference: NY 39609 18028
Shortly after 10pm the Police contacted the Team with reports of flashing lights seen on fell above Silver Crag. By the time the informant was interviewed the ligths had gone and a search from the road revealed no sign of anyone on the hill. In the absence of anyone reported missing or overdue the incident was closed.