Man Fell 50 metres on Thornhow End, St Sunday Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
11/08/2013
Thornhow End, St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 38552 15356
At 16:40 on Sunday 11th August, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria police to rescue a man who had fallen approximately 50 metres from Thornhow End, near to St Sunday Crag.
He had suffered a head injury and was lucky that passing walkers saw the accident happen and alerted the emergency services. The rescue team together with a doctor and paramedic from the Great North Air Ambulance treated him at the scene. The air ambulance lifted equipment and team members above the casualty site, but was unable to land close by. Given the man’s location and injuries a Royal Naval Seaking helicopter from Prestwick kindly assisted with evacuation of the man to hospital in Carlisle.