Party of 8 lost
Incident Type: Search
04/08/2013
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33900 14800
Both Patterdale and Keswick MRT were contacted by the Police after a party of 8 people including 4 children reported themselves lost on Helvellyn in cloud and heavy rain. After a discussion with the party by mobile phone it was established that they had ascended from Swirls car park at the north end of Thirlmere. The team were placed on standby and a search dog and handler set off for the summit of Helvellyn via Swirral Edge in case a full scale search became necessary.
Afer about an hour and a half the party were located close to Brown Cover Crags on the West flank of Helvellyn by members of Keswick MRT.