Fell walker with chest pain
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2013
Above Lingy Crag SW of Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 41258 14066
The Police contacted the Team after receiving a call from a 50 year old solo walker complaining of chest pains who was on the fells south west of Angle Tarn. In view of the reported symptons assistance was immediately requested from the Great North Air Ambulance.
The helicopter dropped its doctor and paramedic at the scene and proceded to airlift 9 team members onto the fell above the casualty site. The man was assessed, treated and then carried by stretcher up to the waiting air ambulance for evacuation to hospital.
The rescue took two and a half hours and involved 14 team members.