Man Collapses on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
21/07/2013
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34561 14984
At approximately midday on Sunday 21st July, Patterdale MRT were called to assist a man who had collapsed on Striding Edge. The Great North Air Ambulance dropped a medic and paramedic on Helvellyn summit and then quickly flew team members to the scene. Sadly the man was pronounced dead on scene having suffered a suspected heart attack. The team's thoughts are with his friends and family.