Teenager with Chest Pain Rescued From The Fells
Incident Type: Rescue
18/07/2013
Threshthwaite Cove
Grid reference: NY 42600 10600
At 10:27 on Thursday 18th July Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called to assist a 14 year old girl who was suffering from chest pains. The Team requested the assistance of the Great North Air Ambulance which flew to within 300 metres of the casualty's location. Once the casualty had been assessed she was helped by the Team to the helicopter and flown to Patterdale's rescue centre. She was then transferred to a land ambulance and taken to Carlisle Infirmary. Twelve team members attended the incident. An RAF seaking helicopter was also scrambled and stood down en-route.