Reports of a Survival Bag on Headwall of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
08/07/2013
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34326 15220
Just before midday on Monday 8th July, Patterdale MRT were called to investigate reports of an orange survival bag on the face of Helvellyn. Two team members ascended to the site and discovered that it was, indeed, just an empty bag. Callout with good intent. The bag was recovered...

Three team members were involved for 3.5 hours.