Leg Injury On Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
06/07/2013
Ullswater Lake Shore Path 800m SW of Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 41641 19152
The Team were contacted by Cumbria Police to come to the aid of a man in his early twenties who had sustained a serious cut just below his left knee whilest walking with friends on the path above Ullswater. 13 team member responded to the callout and launched the Teams rescue boat from Glenridding Pier.
After a short search of the lake shore in falling light the man and his friends were located about 800m southwest of Sandwick. The man was assessed and his wound was dressed and bandaged before he was stretchered down a steep bank to the waiting boat. He was then transported along to Howtown where he was transfered to a county ambulance.
The rescue took 3.5 hours.
The rescue took 3.5 hours.