Dog walker fractures ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
05/07/2013
Grisedale Valley
Grid reference: NY 35500 12900
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team rescued a 60yr old man from Preston who had been out walking with his dogs near Grisdale Tarn when he fell fracturing his ankle.
A group of walkers who were near by went to help and called the emergency services.
The Air ambulance landed close to the scene but due to the terrain could not get near the casualty site. The medics from the air ambulance treated the man at the scene The rescue team transferred him to a rescue stretcher and the team lowered the casualty down a steep grassy slope to the waiting Air ambulance and flown to Cumberland infirmary for further treatment.
His dogs were walked off the fell by the people who raised the alarm and were reunited with the casualty’s wife at the teams rescue base.
The rescue was attended by 11 Patterdale Mountain Rescue volunteers and lasted 4 hours.