Fell Runner with suspected fractured ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
30/06/2013
Patterdale Playing Fields
Grid reference: NY 39107 15972
During the Patterdale Country Fair fellrace a competitor suffered a suspected fractured ankle. The Team transferred the casualty to the Base for treatment before travelling to Lancaster A&E Department for further assessment.