Search for missing 12 year old
Incident Type: Search
26/06/2013
Armathwaite, Coombs Wood
Grid reference: NY 51278 44840
At about 15:15 the Team were called by Penrith MRT and asked to assist with a search for a missing 12 year old boy near Armathwaite. All 3 team landrovers were dispatched with swiftwater rescue equipment and a total of 15 personel. Patterdale team members searched for several hours along with members of Penrith and Kirkby Stephen Teams and 9 Lake District Search Dogs, before being stood down when the boy was found safe and well.