RAF rescue helicopter assists team whilst on joint training
Incident Type: Rescue
22/06/2013
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34100 15300
At approximately 4.00pm on Saturday 22nd June Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a call from Cumbria Police to assist a man who had fallen approximately 100 metres from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn.
At the time of the callout 17 team members were on a training exercise with an RAF Seaking rescue helicopter from RAF Boulmer. Six members immediately redeployed to Red Tarn via helicopter, with emergency first aid and rope rescue equipment, and then made their way onto Swirral Edge to locate the injured man. The helicopter carried out an initial search of the area but due to low cloud was unable to spot the casualty location. Further members of the rescue team ascended to Swirral Edge on foot with additional equipment and assisted those already on scene whilst the helicopter refuelled.
At the time of the incident, the man’s friends could not see him due to low cloud and believed him to be unconscious. The team found the casualty at the head of Brown Cove below Water Crag. He was conscious and was suffering from an injured shoulder and cuts and bruises. Due to the distance he had fallen the team placed him in a neck collar and full body vacuum splint. He was airlifted from the mountain by the RAF Seaking helicopter, which returned to assist the team, and then flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle, for further treatment. The rest of the casualty’s friends walked safely off the mountain with the team.
Given the quick response and assistance of the Royal Air Force this rescue was completed in less than three hours.