64 Year Old Man Falls From Path
Incident Type: Rescue
18/06/2013
Aira force riverside path
Grid reference: NY 39973 21053
At approximately 1120hrs Patterdale MRT were called by North West Ambulance Service to assist with a casualty with suspected fall related injuries close to Aira force beck path above Aira force waterfalls. The Team located the casualty and assisted the Ambulance service Paramedics at the scene; due to the location of the incident the team hoisted the casualty on their stretcher to safer ground and the waiting county ambulance, for onward travel to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

The callout was attended by 11 members and took two hours to complete.