2 lost on Caudale Moor
Incident Type: Rescue
15/06/2013
Caudale Moor
Grid reference: NY 41310 10056
On Saturday 15 June 2013 at 19.45 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to the assistance of two people lost in low cloud and stormy weather on Caudale Moor, the team responded and three of its members located the couple cold, wet and hungry but otherwise in good spirits. Once they had recieved adequate sustinance and given extra clothing they were walked off the fell.The incident lasted three houirs and was Patterdale Mountain Rescue teams second job of the day.