Head Injury Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
15/06/2013
Lake Shore Path beneath Birkfell
Grid reference: NY 40072 18678
At approximately 1530hrs Patterdale MRT were called by North West Ambulance Service to assist with a casualty with suspected head injuries on the Lake Shore path beneath Birkfell. The Team were deployed using their rigid inflatable boat "Pattrick Scotty" to the location. The casualty was treated on scene before being transported back across the Lake with her companion, to St Pattricks landing for onward travel to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.
The callout was attended by 11 members.