Missing 6 year old
Incident Type: Rescue
31/05/2013
Lake Shore Path Near Side Farm
Grid reference: NY 39619 16875
The Team were contacted by Police after a 6 year old boy was reported missing by his mother. The family had been walking the Lake Shore path from Howetown to Patterdale and the boy had run on ahead. On arriving at Side Farm his mother was concerned that he was not there.
The boy turned up within 10 minutes before the Team had time to assemble.