Members of several MRT's assist Patterdale & Keswick Rescue Teams
Incident Type: Rescue
28/05/2013
Helvellyn Summit Plateau
Grid reference: NY 33799 15349
At approximately 1400 on Tuesday 27th May, Keswick and Patterdale Mountain Rescue Teams were called by Cumbria Police to assist a woman who had injured a leg muscle near to the summit of Helvellyn.

Team members from Patterdale MRT ascended via Brown Cove to the East of Helvellyn whilst members of Keswick MRT ascended the West flanks. The teams met near to the summit and treated the casualty. An RAF Sea King helicopter, from RAF Boulmer, assisted with the transportation of some team members and kit and the evacuation of the casualty.

The rescue lasted approximately 4 hours and involved ten members of Patterdale MRT. At the time of the incident rescue team members from across the Lakes were completing the 4th day of a rope rescue course at Aira Force. Eight members of the following rescue teams therefore ably assisted or waited patiently to help: Langdale & Ambleside, Cockermouth, Kendal, Keswick, Kirkby Stephen and Wasdale. The mountain guide and course instructor, all the way from British Columbia, also assisted.