Male walker suffers serious ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
17/05/2013
Middle Dodd Fell
Grid reference: NY 39962 10184
Just before 1600 hours on Friday 17th May, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 65 year old man from Wolverhampton who had slipped and seriously injured his ankle. He was walking with a group of friends in the Ullswater area.
The team placed the man onto a stretcher and lowered him 300m down steep and rugged terrain to the roadside where he was transported by a team ambulance back to base. He was then transfered to a land ambulance and taken to Carlisle hospital.
12 team members were involved in the rescue which lasted for 3 hours.