Man Suffers Serious Knee Injury on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
11/05/2013
Long Crag, UIlswater
Grid reference: NY 40491 19082
At 1400 on Saturday 10th May, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 59 year old man from Redcar who had slipped and seriously dislocated his knee. He was walking with friends on the lake shore path between Howtown and Patterdale.

The team located the man and administered first aid before placing him on a stretcher and lowering him 70 metres to the lake shore. He was transported by the Team’s rescue boat to a waiting Landrover and then taken to the Rescue centre before onward transfer by land ambulance to hospital.

12 team members were involved in the rescue for 3 hours.