Group lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/05/2013
The Summit Shelter on Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34142 15204
At 1730 on Sunday 5th May, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called to assist four walkers who reported themselves lost on the summit of Helvellyn. A passing mountain biker kindly guided the walkers from the summit shelter to Thirlmere whilst the team were searching for the missing group.