Knee and Head Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
24/04/2013
Ullswater Lake Shore Path
Grid reference: NY 40455 19032
Patterdale MRT were called by the Police to a report of a 55 year old man from Bedford who had suffered both a knee and Head injury while walking the Ullswater shore path between Sandwick and Patterdale.
Eight team members responded, launching the team rescue boat from Glenridding Pier to access the Easterly Lake shore path. The man was assessed and assisted onto a stretcher before being lowered a short distance from the path to the lake shore. Following transport by boat back to Glenridding where he was handed over to a County Ambulance for onward transport to hospital.