Cold and Wet Teenager Assisted from the Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
21/04/2013
Watermillock Common Above Glencoyne Park
Grid reference: NY 38756 20053
At 11:56 on Sunday 21st April Patterdale MRT were called to assist a sixteen year old girl who was cold and wet and unable to continue her walk. When the Team arrived the girl had managed to make her own way to the road at Aira Force and did not require any further assistance. Seven team members were involved for 1.5 hours.