Lady With Injured Knee
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2013
Grisedale Valley
Grid reference: NY 35400 13200
Patterdale mountain rescue team were contacted by the Police following the report of a 63 year old woman from Hertfordshire who had fallen and injured her knee whilst walking the Coast to Coast route between Grasmere and Patterdale.

The Team were unable to contact the reporting person due to the poor mobile phone signal and in deteriorating weather conditions started a second call out of the day. 13 Team Members responded and proceeded up Grisedale Valley. On locating the casualty a medical assessment was undertaken and the casualty was able to walk off the fell with assistance to the waiting Team Ambulance.