Possible Heart Attack
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2013
Rest Dodd
Grid reference: NY 43400 14000
The Patterdale Team were called to assist Penrith Mountain Rescue Team following reports of a 60 year old man with pain in his chest and arm. The man had been fell walking and was on the border between the two teams areas near Rest Dodd. 12 Patterdale team members responded and joined 2 parties from Penrith making their way up the fell in high winds towards the casualty.

Due to the possibility that the reported symptoms indicated a heart attack support from an RAF SeaKing helicopter was also requested. The Team was stood down after the helicopter was able to land close to the party and transport them to West Cumberland Infirmary.