Overdue Walker
Incident Type: Search
10/04/2013
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36946 13423
The Team were called after a woman from Worcestershire failed to return at the expected time from a walk over St Sunday Crag, Fairfield, Hart Crag and Hartsop Above How. She arrived back as the reporting person was being interviewed. The walk had simply taken longer than anticipated and she had been unable to let anyone know due to lack of mobile phone coverage.