Slip on snow and ice
Incident Type: Rescue
07/04/2013
The Nab
Grid reference: NY 43278 15315
At approximately 8pm on Sunday 7th April, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a couple form Margate in Kent who became stuck on a steep snow slope on the West side of the Nab, above Bannerdale. One of the party had slipped and slid about 20m, suffering minor injuries. A team member, who lives near to the Nab, was able to quickly spot the pair and direct the Team to their location, however the ensuing rescue still took 4 hours and invovled 12 members of the team.

Patterdale MRT would like to remind all hill walkers that many of the higher fell tops are in full winter condition, with extensive snow and ice. It is therefore essential for all those venturing into the mountains to be properly equipped.

Mike Blakey, Team Leader said: 'Please stay safe in the mountains. Given the winter conditions we are currently experiencing, and which are set to last for several more days, it is essential that all those venturing on to the high fells carry an ice axe and crampons and have the skill to use them. Over the last couple of weeks several people have been rescued by mountain rescue teams in the Lake District National Park because they have been ill equipped and become stuck on difficult terrain. Please do check the fell top forecasts issued by the National Park and the weather forecast and choose an appropriate route for your ability so that you can enjoy the mountains at their best.'