Easter Sunday Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
31/03/2013
High Dodd
Grid reference: NY 41170 17820
At approximately 1530 on Sunday 31st March Patterdale Mountain Rescue were called to assist a female from Hertfordshire who had injured her ankle. The woman had slipped between High Dodd and Place Fell, above Patterdale in the Ullswater valley. At the time of the accident the woman was attempting to avoid snow and ice which made the path difficult. The Great North Air Ambulance assisted the team by airlifting the casualty from the fell to Patterdale MRT base.

Patterdale MRT would like to remind all those venturing onto the high fells that an ice axe and crampons are required as conditions underfoot on many of the high level routes remain difficult.

12 members of the Team were involved in this rescue.