Party of 4 Rescued from St Sunday
Incident Type: Rescue
25/03/2013
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 38187 15069
At 1446 on 25th March 2013 Patterdale MRT were called to assist a party of four walkers on St Sunday Crag. The group, from Derbyshire, were staying locally in the Ullswater valley. One of their party had become exhausted by the winter conditons and was unable to proceed. Given the man's location and condition, the Great North Air Ambulance was called to assist with the evacuation. The remaining members of the party were roped off the mountain.

Patterdale MRT would like to remind everyone venturing into the mountains that winter conditons are very challenging at the current time. Ice axes and crampons are essential and a good level of winter navigation experience is required.