Vehicle Stuck In Snow Drift
Incident Type: Rescue
22/03/2013
A5091 near Rookin House
Grid reference: NY 38538 25201
The Team were called by the Police after a vehicle became stuck in snow on the A5091. The four occupants were transported to safety by a passing 4x4 before the Team Landrover arrived. While returning to Base the team came across another road traffic incident at Glencoyne which had been caused by the weather conditions. The occupants of the vehicle invovled were unhurt and transported to Patterdale YH.