Man crag-fast descending Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
06/03/2013
Helvellyn head wall
Grid reference: NY 34570 15030
At approximately 15.00 hours, Patterdale mountain rescue team were called to assist a man who had become crag fast, after slipping and losing equipment and was unable to move. The man had suffered a hand injury when descending from Helvellyn and was unable to use his ice axe and continue his descent.
The man was located on the back wall of Helvellyn at approximately 80m above Red tarn. Team members assisted the man and the accompanying party down from fell.
Twelve team members attended this incident.
During the course of the first incident, the team received a call from the police alerting them to a further incident. Calls for help were reported to have been heard on the fell side above Patterdale. A number of team members were dispatched to search the area but nothing was found.