Party Overdue
Incident Type: Search
02/03/2013
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34801 14948
A man reported his son and grandson overdue when they failed to return from a walk over Striding Edge. While the Team were gathering information from the reporting person the missing party made contact by phone having decended down the West side of Helvellyn in error.