Slip results in ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
23/02/2013
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 37421 14036
The Team were alerted to a third incident on St Sunday Crag while the previous one was still underway. The reports stated that a 47 year old walker from Oxfordshire had fallen, again on icy slopes, fracturing his ankle. Members of Patterdale team were diverted from the second incident to this incident and given the number of incidents running, Penrith team were called to assist. Team members reached the casualty, splinted his leg and then transfred him into a strcher for winching into the Sea King which had returned from dropping off the first two casualties at hospital. All casualties were well equipped.