Team Members Assist Keswick MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
23/02/2013
Helvellyn Gill
Grid reference: NY 32406 16596
The Team were alerted to an incident on the Thirlmere side of Helvellyn, where a father and son had fallen descending an icy path. Although the job was run by Keswick Mountain Rescue Team, it was attended by two Patterdale team members who were already out climbing on Helvellyn. Both father and son had sustained leg injuries and were eventually airlifted from scene by a Navy Sea King helicopter.