Boy Falls From Ridge
Incident Type: Rescue
17/02/2013
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34300 15297
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today to attend a boy who had fallen from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn. The boy, a 10 year old from Preston, was climbing down the ridge with his father, when he slipped on a steep snow slope and fell approximately 50m.

The Great North Air Ambulance dropped its doctor and paramedic on the ridge and ferried team members with kit up to their location. Personnel then descended to the casualty site and secured and assessed the boy before placing him in a vacuum mattress. He was conscious but was treated for suspected pelvic and possible head injuries.

A SeaKing from RAF Boulmer was scrambled when the incident was reported. When it arrived on scene, it winched the casualty together with his father and a doctor into the aircraft before flying them to the Royal Victoria Infirmary in Newcastle.