Shouts Heard
Incident Type: Rescue
16/02/2013
Grisedale Valley
Grid reference: NY 37672 15600
The Police contacted the Team after shouts were reported from the Grisedale Valley. Two team members drove up to investigate and discovered that the local shepherds had been gathering stock on both sides of the valley. The informant was contacted and it was agreed that this was probably what had been heard