Collapsed walker on shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
24/01/2013
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40110 18734
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were today called to assist a woman with a reported epileptic fit near Ullswater.

The woman, a 23 year old from Lancashire, was walking with an organised group on the lake path between Howtown and Glenridding when she collapsed. Members of her party reported the incident to the police who in turn called out the rescue team. The air ambulance and a land ambulance were also mobilised.

The team reached the casualty location via the lake using its rescue boat, the quickest means to access many parts of the lakeshore path. The casualty was placed in a stretcher then taken by boat to the air ambulance, which had landed further along the shore. She was then flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.