Broken Leg on icy path
Incident Type: Rescue
20/01/2013
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39959 20555
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called today to go the assistance of a man who had slipped on an icy path near Ullswater. The 39 year old, from Carlisle, was walking at Aira Force when he slipped, resulting in a suspected fracture dislocation of his right leg.

The man was in a lot of pain and needed pain relief before his leg could be moved and splinted. Once his leg was secured and in a splint, the man was put in a stretcher and carried to one of the teams Landrover Ambulances. The man was then driven to the road and transferred into a County Ambulance. He was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary.