Sheep rescue
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
15/01/2013
Kirkstone Top, West side beneath Kilnshaw Chimney
Grid reference: NY 40069 08419
A local farmer reported a sheep stuck on a ledge on a crag to the west side of Kirkstone top. Three team members went to retrieve it, but found the ledge empty. On further investigation an injured sheep was found close to the foot of the crag. It was carried from the fell and returned to the farmer.