Search On High Street
Incident Type: Search
06/01/2013
Rest Dodd
Grid reference: NY 42913 13759
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called to support Penrith MRT in a search for two missing people and their dog who had become lost in fading light on High Street. Penrith teams were searching from the Haweswater side where the couple’s car was located and Patterdale teams searched from Hayeswater Dam up towards the Knott.
The missing people were located by a Patterdale Dog handler close to Rest Dodd. They were unhurt and able to walk off the fell with the team members before being transported back to Patterdale Rescue Centre. The couple, who came from Morecambe, were then driven by Penrith Team back around to Hawsewater to collect their car.