Second Incident On New Year's Day
Incident Type: Search
01/01/2013
Scandale Pass, Kirkstone
Grid reference: NY 38799 09443
At 17:16 Patterdale MRT received a second call of the day and New Year from the Police.
The team were tasked to search for a couple who had left Sykeside Campsite before lunch to go for a fellwalk but had become lost once darkness fell and dialled 999 for assistance. The team dispatched two search parties including 2 search dogs to the area of Scandale Pass. The pair, who weren't carrying a torch and had an intermittent mobile phone signal, were located at about 20:00 and escorted back to their campsite.
Walkers are reminded that a torch together with a map and compass are essential kit for all fell walks.