New Year’s Day rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
01/01/2013
Birkhouse Moor
Grid reference: NY 37326 16200
New Year’s Day rescue
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team started the New Year with a rescue on Birkhouse Moor, Helvellyn.
The team were called by the Police at 10am to go to the assistance of two walkers out for a New Years day walk. The walkers from the NE were on their way up Hellvellyn when one of them slipped injuring his ankle. On reaching the casualty, a 25 year old from North Shields, Tyne & Wear, he was treated for a suspected broken ankle – he was given pain relief and the ankle splinted. The casualty was then placed on a stretcher and lowered down the fell to a waiting team Landrover Ambulance. He was the taken to the team’s rescue base and then transferred to an Ambulance which took him to Carlisle Infirmary.
Fifteen members of the rescue team attended the incident. This was not the earliest call of the day for the team –as the two members with search dogs had been called out at 1am to assist with the search for a missing woman near Cockermouth.