Lady Collapses Exhausted
Incident Type: Rescue
18/12/2012
High Street
Grid reference: NY 43826 10600
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 15:00 to assist a 65 year old woman who had collapsed 500m south of High Street summit. 8 team members responded and proceeded towards the casualty site by landrover and on foot. The Great North Air Ambulance also responded, landing close to the casualty site and then flying the lady to Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle. Team members met up with the remainder of the casualties party and assisted them from the fell.